UPDATED tournament match list for 2019 BOTSJ
Tiger Driver

Tiger Driver

New Japan World:
Best Matches

Other Resources:
Mr. Lariato's list
NJPW1972.com
Wrestling Observer

Wrestlers:
AJ Styles

My Other Pages:
LouPickney.com
DraftKing.com
Ace Purple

Miscellaneous:
Lou on Twitter
Lou on Instagram
Lou on Twitch
Fire Pro World Fan
Fire Pro: Mod Files

Free Sign-Up:
EarnCrypto

Friends:
Nathan Fay
Lee South
Music City Lodge
ATW Sportscast
Harlaxton College

UPDATED tournament match list for 2019 BOTSJ

May 11, 2019
By: Lou Pickney

PLANS CHANGE

Two changes have been made to the 2019 New Japan Pro-Wrestling Best of the Super Juniors tournament field, both in B Block. Flip Gordon has a visa issue that will prevent him from participating, and he will be replaced by NJPW dojo young lion Ren Narita. El Desperado suffered a broken jaw in his match with Jun Kasai at TakaTaichi Mania 2 and has been replaced by Douki, a mercenary brought in by Taichi to rep Suzuki-gun.

A BLOCK: Tiger Mask, Taka Michinoku, Titán, Yoshinobu Kanemaru, Marty Scurll, Jonathan Gresham, Dragon Lee, Taiji Ishimori, Shingo Takagi, SHO

B BLOCK: Rocky Romero, Robbie Eagles, Ren Narita, Douki, Bandido, El Phantasmo, Will Ospreay, BUSHI, Ryusuke Taguchi, YOH


May 13 - Miyagi (Sendai Sunplaza Hall) (A Block)
Tiger Mask vs. Taka Michinoku
Titan vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
Marty Scurll vs. Jonathan Gresham
SHO vs. Shingo Takagi
Dragon Lee vs. Taiji Ishimori

May 14 - Miyagi (Sendai Sunplaza Hall) (B Block)
Ren Narita vs. Douki
Rocky Romero vs. Robbie Eagles
Bandido vs. El Phantasmo
Will Ospreay vs. BUSHI
Ryusuke Taguchi vs. YOH

May 15 - Aomori Martial Arts Hall (A Block)
Jonathan Gresham vs. Taka Michinoku
Tiger Mask vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
Titan vs. Shingo Takagi
Marty Scurll vs. Taiji Ishimori
Dragon Lee vs. SHO

May 16 - Aomori Industrial Exhibition Concourse (B Block)
Ren Narita vs. Robbie Eagles
YOH vs. Bandido
BUSHI vs. El Phantasmo
Will Ospreay vs. Rocky Romero
Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Douki

May 18 - Yamagata Big Wing (A Block)
SHO vs. Taka Michinoku
Tiger Mask vs. Marty Scurll
Titan vs. Ishimori
Dragon Lee vs. Jonathan Gresham
Shingo Takagi vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru

May 19 - Yamagata Big Wing (B Block)
Rocky Romero vs. Ren Narita
Bandido vs. Douki
El Phantasmo vs. Robbie Eagles
Will Ospreay vs. YOH
Ryusuke Taguchi vs. BUSHI

May 22 Tokyo - (Korakuen Hall) (Both Blocks)
Taiji Ishimori vs. Taka Michinoku
Bandido vs. Ren Narita
Titan vs. Jonathan Gresham
Rocky Romero vs. YOH
Tiger Mask vs. Dragon Lee
BUSHI vs. Douki
SHO vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Robbie Eagles
Marty Scurll vs. Shingo Takagi
Will Ospreay vs. El Phantasmo

May 23 - Tokyo (Korakuen Hall) (Both Blocks)
Ren Narita vs. El Phantasmo
Titan vs. Taka Michinoku
BUSHI vs. Robbie Eagles
Tiger Mask vs. Jonathan Gresham
YOH vs. Douki
SHO vs. Marty Scurll
Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Rocky Romero
Taiji Ishimori vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
Will Ospreay vs. Bandido
Dragon Lee vs. Shingo Takagi

May 24 - Tokyo (Korakuen Hall) (Both Blocks)
Tiger Mask vs. SHO
Will Ospreay vs. Ren Narita
Marty Scurll vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
Robbie Eagles vs. Douki
Shingo Takagi vs. Taka Michinoku
Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Bandido
Jonathan Gresham vs. Taiji Ishimori
YOH vs. BUSHI
Dragon Lee vs. Titan
Rocky Romero vs. El Phantasmo

May 26 - Chiba (Makuhari Messe International Conference Hall 7) (Both Blocks)
Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Ren Narita
Jonathan Gresham vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
Rocky Romero vs. Douki
Titan vs. Marty Scurll
Bandido vs. BUSHI
Tiger Mask vs. Shingo Takagi
YOH vs. El Phantasmo
Dragon Lee vs. Taka Michinoku
Will Ospreay vs. Robbie Eagles
SHO vs. Taiji Ishimori

May 29 - Aichi (Nagoya Congress Center Event Hall) (A Block)
Marty Scurll vs. Taka Michinoku
SHO vs. Titan
Tiger Mask vs. Taiji Ishimori
Jonathan Gresham vs. Shingo Takagi
Dragon Lee vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru

May 30 - Osaka (Municipal Central Gymnasium Sub Arena) (B Block)
YOH vs. Ren Narita
Bandido vs. Robbie Eagles
Rocky Romero vs. BUSHI
Will Ospreay vs. Douki
Ryusuke Taguchi vs. El Phantasmo

May 31 - Ehime (Item Ehime) (A Block)
Tiger Mask vs. Titan
Dragon Lee vs. Marty Scurll
SHO vs. Jonathan Gresham
Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Taka Michinoku
Shingo Takagi vs. Taiji Ishimori

June 3 - Okayama (ZIP Arena Okayama) (B Block)
Rocky Romero vs. Bandido
YOH vs. Robbie Eagles
Ren Narita vs. BUSHI
El Phantasmo vs. Douki
Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Will Ospreay

June 5 - Tokyo (Sumo Hall)
BOTSJ Final
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Jay White



See any mistakes, omissions, or needed corrections? Please let me know: @LouPickney


Except where otherwise noted, all content on this website is copyright © 2017-2019 Lou Pickney, all rights reserved.
The views expressed on this website are mine alone and do not necessarily reflect those of any media company.
This website is not affiliated with New Japan Pro-Wrestling or New Japan World.